Interstate custody concerns and absence from the state:
[…] - Kentucky is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state. KRS 403.822(1)(a).
- In this specific case, Kentucky could not be asserted as the home state under the first section. Having established that no state has jurisdiction under subsection (a), the court had to look to subsection (b). KRS 403.822(1)(b) states: A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subsection, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under KRS 403.834 or 403.836. Neither Pennsylvania nor North Carolina can be the home state under Section (1)(b).
- The court them determined that Kentucky was the home state under Section (1)(b) because “the child and at least one (1) parent . . . have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence.” Both parents in this case clearly had significant connections to Kentucky, beyond physical presence, as Kentucky was the legal residence for both parents. The child made frequent trips to visit both sets of grandparents in Kentucky.